Aug 152008
[…] A cold dark unit is going to breed mold. That is why you also need disclosure about mold, the possibility of mold and ways to avoid mold during storage included in your rental agreement.

The problem of the lack of a definition of the term climate control has gotten the attention of several different state legislatures. While there are a few states considering adding definitions of temperature or climate control to their state self-storage statutes, there is one state, Nevada that now has a statute regarding advertising of a climate control for storage of personal property:

(NRS 597.890). The Statute provides: (1) the owner of a facility for the storage of personal property or a person acting on his behalf shall not advertise that the facility is “climate controlled” unless the advertisement specifies the range of the minimum and maximum temperature and humidity within which the facility is maintained; (2) if an owner or a person acting on his behalf fails to indicate the range of temperature and humidity of a facility in the advertisement that refers to it